Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Thames Carpets, we provide restoration and sales of antique and contemporary carpets and rugs. In this privacy policy references to we, us and our, are to Thames Carpets.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about yourself. We are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the UK) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal data for the purposes of those laws. The personal data we collect and the way we use the data collected by us In the course of acting for you. We collect the following personal data when you provide it to us…

1.Your name, address and telephone number.

2.Electronic contact details, e.g. your email address and mobile phone number.

3.Company details including address, VAT number, registration number and banking details.

4.Credit card information, where this is the clients preferred method of payment, is strictly used to process payments. We do not under any circumstances store full card numbers or 3-digit CVV security codes.

How and why we use your personal data

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so e.g. to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a

contract where you have given consent.

What we use your personal data for, our reasons

1.To provide services to you for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.

2.To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

3.To make contact with you via email or by telephone.

4.To process orders, deliveries, installations or services for purchase orders that you have submitted.

5.To take customer feedback on the services we provide.

6.To give notification of any changes to our services.

7.To send marketing communications that maybe of interest (only when consent has been given).

8.For accounts such as sending invoices, sending remittance advices or any other general accounts queries.

Who we share your personal data with

We only share your data with our own employees.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will keep your personal data after we have finished advising you. We will do so for one or more of the following reasons…

1.To respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf.

2.To show that we treated you fairly.

3.To keep records required by law.

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. When it is no longer

necessary to retain your personal data, we will delete it.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the following rights….

1.Access

-The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data (the right of access)

2.Rectification

-The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data to be forgotten

-The right to require us to delete your personal data in certain situations

3.Restriction of processing

-The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data

4.Data portability

-The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable

format and/or transmit that data to a third party in certain situations

5.The right to object

-at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling) and in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests

6.Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making

-The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. For further information on each of the above rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Data Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

All above rights can be exercised free of charge. If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please…

email sofia@thamescarpets.co.uk, call (+44)1491 574676 or write to us at Thames Carpets, Broadway House, Newtown Road, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, RG9 1HG, United Kingdom.

Please let us know the data to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your data will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your data. The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Data Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 15th June 2018. We may change this privacy policy from time to time, you will be informed of any changes.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the data we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to sofia@thamescarpets.co.uk, or write to Thames Carpets, Broadway House, Newtown Road, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, RG9 1HG,United Kingdom or call (+44) 1491 574676.

Thank you,

Thames Carpets

Scroll to Top